Shirvanshah Farrukh Yasar I’s helmet
kept at the Metropolitan Museum of Art
The earliest coins minted by his son and successor Farruh Yasar are dated back from 1465. The peace existence of the state of Shirvanshah ended with disaster under Farruh Yasar when Sheikh Juneyd and his son Sheikh Heydar from the family of Safavids came out as conquerors and attacked Shirvan. Under Khalilullah I (1460), Sheikh Juneyd fell in action, and in 1488 the battle with Farruh Yasar Sheikh Heydar was killed.
In the 11-16 centuries, in Baku and in the Absheron area, there were the following developed occupations: handicrafts, stone-carvers, engravers, calligraphers, painters, weavers, she-carpet-weavers, jewelers, architects, builders, potters, coppersmiths, shipbuilders and handicraftsmen specializing in the production of various kinds of goods.
Ancient routes of international transit trade between the East and the West came across the Absheron peninsula of Azerbaijan.
Importance of Baku as major port was mentioned in an old Catalonian atlas compiled in 1375. It calls the Caspian as “Baku Sea” or “The sea of Sarra”.
Coin minted during the reign of Farrukh Yasar I.
National Museum of History of Azerbaijan
The main export items from Baku were oil, silk, salt that were exported to North Iran, Central Asia and to Russia and Europe via Astrakhan.
Absheron country-houses, where majority of Baku residents spent their summertime, supplied markets of the capital with fig, pomegranate and grape, abundant in the gardens of the peninsula.
Shirvanshah in the feudal hierarchy was followed by emirs, whose names are mentioned in some constructions in the Baku Fortress and Absheron as a whole.
The second group of feudal lords consisted of supreme clergy – Sheikh-ul-Islam in the province: kadi and kadi al-kudat (kadi of kadis) in the principal town of the region. Muslim law based on Sharia was valid in Baku like in other Muslim states.
Coin minted during the reign of Khalilullah I.
Imams of central mosque, mudarrises (medrese teachers), seyids and sheikhs of dervish cloisters, hanahs, zaviya, etc. as well as mutavalli of vakf, all belonged to the clergy.
Major merchants also belonged to the urban aristocracy and nobility.
An important role in the feudal community of town Baku played Rayis – chief. Rayises had different duties. Heads of various workshops and corporations, the elders of town blocks and chiefs of bazars were subordinated by and reported back to rayises. Rayises were representatives of guilds of merchants or the elders of handicraft workshops, which played an important role in the town’s public life.
The urban council consisted of town elders and rayises, who had relation to town management and reported to rayis ar-ruasa (rayis of rayises).
Stamp of Shirvanshah Sultan Mahammad Gazi.
In his work, A.K. Bakikhanov enumerates outstanding medieval scientists, who took origin from Shirvan and had outstanding scientific works, including Sheikh Abu-Abdullah Ali ibn Mohammad Bakuvi (948-1050), also known as Mohammad Ali Bakuvi. His works consist of an almanac of Hadith, an almanac about Sufis’s life, Ahbar al-arifin, Ahbar al-gafilin and an almanac of verses and aphorisms.
At the boundary of 14-15 centuries, extreme-wing Shiite sect of Hurufits – Hurufiya is the Arabic plural from Huruf from Harf (a letter, letters) – spread widely throughout the Near East and Central Asia. The founder of this sect was Fazallakh Naimi Astrabadi, who had been exiled by Timur and since 1386 lived long in Baku and Shirvan. At the end of the 14 century, Baku was a place from where the Hurufits teaching was spread over the entire Near and Middle East. After the death of Fazallakh Naimi, Imadaddin Nasimi (1369-1417) became the most outstanding leader of the sect of Hurufits.
Burial vault in the Shirvanshahs’ Palace.
Baku. Icherisheher
Philosophy and science development in Shirvan was traced in the 14-15 centuries, too. A.K. Bakikhanov calls the names of the outstanding Baku natives scholars of that period. One of them is Abu-Sayyad-Abdullah Bakuyi, who lived in the 14 century, a dervish of whom Mohammad ibn Mahmud wrote in his book under the name of “Nafais al-funun”.
One of remarkable medieval scholars in Azerbaijan at the end of the 14 century-early 15 century was Baku native Abd ar-Rasheed ibn Salih ibn Nuri, who is known under his surname of Bakuvi. The only geographic work by this author, which is kept nowadays, is in Arabic – Talhis al-Asar va adja’ib al-Malik al-kahhar (The Abridgement of “Monuments” and Miracles of Mighty King) was written in 806. In different, countries there are series of lists of this work and manuscripts with translation into Persian. One of the Arabic manuscripts (rewritten in 1614), which currently is stored at the National Library of Paris as item №5299, was translated into French in 1789 and publicized by de Gin.
Mardakan Fortress. The 13th century
One of the most prominent medieval scholars and philosophers was Sayyed Yahya ibn as-Sayyed Baha ad-Din ash-Shirvani as-Shamakhi al-Bakuvi, a Khanifit, Sufi al-khalvati, who was known in the Near East and in the Middle East and lived in Baku in the 15 century, at the Khalilullah’s court. Sayyed Yahya wrote a series of works of Sufi-mystical nature.
The preserved fortress monuments, which date back to the 13-14 centuries and later centuries, testify that there were mollakhane, e.g. spiritual schools and divine schools, which taught mostly to divine and philosophical subjects and the Moslem law, in the reviewed period of Baku.
In later 14-early 15 centuries, Baku residents talked in the Turkic language – the language that was spoken by the great Azerbaijani poet Nasimi Badr Shirvani and by others.
The period from early 12 century to the 1220s was the Baku’s first flourishing period. The 15 century is the period of flourishing of urban culture when Baku became the capital of the Shirvanshah State, one of the most feudal formations on the territory of Azerbaijan.